Bank Sort Codes: 2024 List of Bank Sort Codes in Nigeria

Last Updated on Jan 4th, 2024

A bank sort code is a special number that helps identify banks and their branches. It’s a 9-digit code, different for each bank branch.

This code is crucial for moving money between accounts. Moreover, it is especially crucial for electronic transfers within Nigeria. It makes sure that the money goes to the right bank and branch.

Sort codes are used a lot in Nigerian banking. They help in doing transactions smoothly and quickly. When you transfer money, the sort code tells the banking system exactly where to send the money.

This is important for reducing mistakes. It ensures everyone’s money is safe and goes where it should. Sort codes are a key part of banking in Nigeria. They help individual customers and big businesses transfer money accurately and efficiently.

In this article, we’ll be discussing the bank codes for each bank in Nigeria.

bank sort code

List of Bank Sort Codes in Nigeria

Nigerian BanksBank Sort Codes
Access Bank Plc 44150149
Diamond Bank Plc63150162
Ecobank Nigeria Plc50150311
Enterprise Bank84150015
Equitorial Trust Bank Limited40150101
Fidelity Bank Plc70150003
First Bank Of Nigeria Plc11152303
First City Monument Bank Plc (FCMB)214150018
Finbank Plc 85151275
Guaranty Trust Bank Plc (GTBank)58152052
Keystone Bank82150017
Mainstreet Bank14150030
Nigeria International Bank (Citigroup)23150005
Polaris Bank Plc76151006
Stanbic-Ibtc Bank Plc221159522
Standard Chartered Bank Nigeria Ltd68150057
Sterling Bank Plc232150029
United Bank For Africa Plc (UBA)33154282
Union Bank Of Nigeria Plc32156825
Unity Bank Plc215082334
Wema Bank Plc35150103
Zenith Bank Plc57150013
List of Bank Sort Codes in Nigeria

Swift/BIC Codes

SWIFT (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication) codes, also known as BIC (Bank Identifier Codes), are used internationally to identify banks for financial transactions.

Each bank in Nigeria has its unique SWIFT code, which is different from its sort code. This means that bank codes and swift codes are not the same.

Swift/BIC code

Here are the SWIFT codes for some of the major banks in Nigeria:

  • Access Bank Plc: ABNGNGLA
  • African Export-Import Bank: PASSNGLA
  • Asset Management Corporation of Nigeria: AMNGNGLA
  • Central Bank of Nigeria: CBNINGLA
  • Citibank Nigeria Limited: CITINGLA
  • Ecobank Nigeria Limited: ECOCNGLA
  • Fidelity Bank Plc: FIDTNGLA
  • First Bank of Nigeria Ltd: FBNINGLA
  • First City Monument Bank Limited: FCMBNGLA
  • Guaranty Trust Bank Plc: GTBINGLA
  • Heritage Banking Company Limited: HBCLNGLA
  • Jaiz Bank Plc: JAIZNGLA
  • Keystone Bank Limited: PLNINGLA
  • Polaris Bank Limited: PRDTNGLA
  • Stanbic IBTC Bank Plc: SBICNGLX
  • Standard Chartered Bank Nigeria Limited: SCBLNGLA
  • Sterling Bank Plc: NAMENGLA
  • United Bank For Africa Plc: UNAFNGLA
  • Union Bank of Nigeria Plc: UBNINGLA
  • Unity Bank Plc: ICITNGLA
  • Wema Bank Plc: WEMANGLA
  • Zenith Bank Plc: ZEIBNGLA

Learn more: USSD code for loans in Nigeria

Routing Number

A routing number, or a routing transit number (RTN), is a unique nine-digit code. It’s assigned to banks by the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN). This number is essential for domestic bank transactions. It is used for fund transfers and for receiving international payments.

Also, you can use it for setting up direct deposits. Each bank has a distinct routing number. It aids in correctly directing funds to the appropriate accounts.

Routing numbers are only used for domestic transactions within Nigeria. They are not applicable for international transactions for which SWIFT codes are used.

Below are examples of routing numbers used by each bank in Nigeria:

  • Access Bank: 104014138
  • Zenith Bank: 057150013
  • First Bank of Nigeria: 011151003
  • Ecobank Nigeria: 050150010
  • United Bank for Africa (UBA): 033153513
  • Guaranty Trust Bank (GTCO/GT Bank): 058152052
  • Stanbic IBTC Bank: 221159522
  • Fidelity Bank Nigeria: 070150003
  • Union Bank of Nigeria: 032080474
  • Sterling Bank: 232150016

FAQs

Is bank code and SWIFT code the same?

No, a bank code and a SWIFT code are not the same. A bank code is a numerical code assigned to a specific bank within a country. A SWIFT code is an international bank code used for international transactions.

Where do I find my bank’s SWIFT code?

You can find your bank’s SWIFT code on its website, and bank statements, or directly contact the bank. It’s also sometimes listed in the account details section of your online banking portal.

Do all bank branches have a SWIFT code?

Not all bank branches have their own SWIFT codes. Some smaller branches use the SWIFT code of their head office or a larger branch. Only major branches or the head office usually have a unique SWIFT code.

Top Stories

Sharing airtime with loved ones has never been easier

Featured

Compare and get QUICK loans from different lenders?

Get access to up to N10,000,000 (Ten Million
Naira) loan on the spot!

No Subscriptions.
No annual fees. No lock-ins.

Related Posts

Feb 22nd, 2024

Sharing airtime with loved ones has never been easier thanks to Airtel’s

Feb 21st, 2024

Looking to borrow some money today? Or are you tired of the

Feb 21st, 2024

Did you know that Opay’s Okash loan app offers a convenient and
get loans

Need a loan :)

Get instant access to loans up to N10 million naira.
Click the button below to get started